Precision Spine Care Notifies Patients of Data Security Incident

Tyler, TX – January 12, 2021 – Precision Spine Care (“PSC”) was the victim of an intruder’s attempt to fraudulently divert funds after remotely accessing an employee’s email account which may have resulted in the potential disclosure of some individuals’ personal information. Although there is no indication that any information was accessed, in an abundance of caution, we have taken steps to notify all potentially affected individuals and to provide resources to assist you.

Recently, we learned that an unauthorized individual(s) gained access to an employee’s email account, using the email account in an unsuccessful attempt to commit payment fraud. The employee's account was disabled and we conducted an investigation to determine what information may have been at risk. On November 20, 2020, we discovered personal information within the email account that could have been accessed although, given the unauthorized individual’s intent, it is unlikely that any personal information was accessed.

Our investigation revealed that the email account may have contained information relating to some patients’ names, addresses, dates of birth, and limited health information. While we have no indication that this information was viewed by the unauthorized individual(s), we are notifying you because we cannot conclusively rule out that possibility.

Notification letters mailed today include information about the incident and steps individuals can take to monitor and protect their personal information. PSC has also established a toll-free call center to answer questions about the incident and related concerns. The call center is available Monday through Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m., Central Time and can be reached at 1-833-754-1805.

We take the security of all information in our systems very seriously, and we want to assure you that we’ve already taken steps to prevent a reoccurrence by implementing multifactor authentication and retraining employees on recognizing phishing and spoofing emails.

The following information is provided to help individuals wanting more information on steps they can take to protect themselves:

How do I obtain a copy of my credit report?

You can obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, directly from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies. To order your credit report, free of charge once every 12 months, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is included in the e-mail and letter, and is also listed at the bottom of this page.

How do I put a fraud alert on my account?

You may consider placing a fraud alert on your credit report. This fraud alert statement informs creditors to possible fraudulent activity within your report and requests that your creditor contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name. To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact Equifax, Experian or TransUnion and follow the Fraud Victims instructions. To place a fraud alert on your credit accounts, contact your financial institution or credit provider.  Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is included in the letter and is also listed at the bottom of this page.

Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is as follows:

Equifax Security Freeze
PO Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348-5788
1-800-525-6285
www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/

Experian Security Freeze
PO Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013-9544
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/freeze/center.html

TransUnion (FVAD)
PO Box 2000
Chester, PA 19014-0200
1-800-680-7289
www.transunion.com/credit-freeze

  Download Notice as a PDF

Precision Spine Care is the only spine center in East Texas to be included in Spine Center Network, an exclusive national listing of credentialed spine centers of excellence. Click here to learn more.


Disclaimer: The pictures displayed in Precision Spine Care are images of physicians, patients and employees who have consented to have their pictures in this website. If you are viewing in Internet Explorer 8 or older you may need to update your browser by clicking here.